Console Doctor
Mon–Sat 10–6:30 Mail it in Book a repair
Price check

Straight‑up pricing.

Real prices for real repairs — the same whether you walk in or ship it to us from anywhere in the US. You only pay once it’s fixed.

Don’t see your device? Call or text 801-855-6011, or text us a photo for a free quote.

Quote firstbefore any work starts
$0 upfrontpay when it’s fixed
+$40same-day on drop-offs
6-monthwarranty on every repair
Controller repair

Stick Drift & Charging Ports

Same-day drop-off +$40How this repair works

We swap in TMR sticks, a newer design built not to drift again. The more sticks in your order, the less each one costs — mix PlayStation, Xbox, Joy-Con and pro controllers in one order.

1 stickOne controller, one stick
$25
2 sticksOne controller, both sticks
$40
4 sticks — two controllers$19 a stick · save $4
$76
6 sticks — three controllers$18 a stick · save $12
$108
10 sticks — five controllers$17 a stick · save $30
$170
20 sticks — ten controllers$16 a stick · save $80
$320
Pro controller add-onScuf, Xbox Elite, DualSense Edge or custom — per controller
$15
Charging portPlayStation, Xbox or Switch Pro
$45
Pro controller charging portElite, Edge, Scuf or custom
$60
More than 10 controllersText us for a bulk price
Ask us

Older controllers (PS4, Xbox One, Wii U and up) are the same price.

HDMI port

No Picture? Dead HDMI Port?

Same-day drop-off +$40How this repair works

We replace the port on the board under a microscope. Every HDMI repair includes a free dust clean and fresh thermal paste (liquid metal on PS5).

PlayStation 5Original, Slim and Pro
$129$169 same-day
Xbox Series X
$129$169 same-day
Xbox Series S
$100$140 same-day
PlayStation 4All models
$80$120 same-day
Xbox OneAll models
$80$120 same-day
PlayStation 3
$60$100 same-day
Xbox 360HDMI models
$60$100 same-day

Usually 1–2 business days.

Overheating

Loud Fan, Shutdowns & Heat Warnings

Same-day drop-off +$40How this repair works

Full teardown, deep clean and fresh thermal paste — liquid metal on the PS5.

PlayStation 5Fresh liquid metal
$100$140 same-day
Xbox Series X
$90$130 same-day
Xbox Series S
$75$115 same-day
PS3, PS4, Xbox 360 & Xbox One
$55$95 same-day
PS5 fan connectorRipped fan plug — new connector, trace repair included
$119$159 same-day

Getting an HDMI port replaced? The clean comes free with it.

Disc drive

Won’t Read or Eject Discs

Same-day drop-off +$40

We repair or replace the drive and pair it to your console.

PlayStation 5 disc driveDisc edition and add-on drive
$120$160 same-day
Xbox Series X disc drive
$120$160 same-day

Older disc drives are quoted after a look.

No power

Won’t Turn On? One Flat Price

Dead consoles are almost always a shorted part on the board. One flat price covers the fix — and if we can’t bring it back, you pay only the $39 diagnostic.

PS5 or Xbox Series XWon’t power on, blue light, died after a surge
$199
Xbox Series S
$169
PS4, Xbox One, PS3 or Xbox 360
$129
Advanced board workHeavy liquid damage, opened by someone else, APU / RAM / SSD reball — 5–10 business days. We text you the price first.
From $250

Usually 1–3 days. Same-day isn’t available on board repairs. A Switch that won’t turn on is our charging fix — see Nintendo Switch below.

Nintendo Switch

Charging, Card Readers, Modchips & Shells

Same-day drop-off +$40How this repair works

Pick your Switch to see its prices. A Switch that won’t charge is usually the charging port plus a chip behind it — we replace both, which is what brings a “dead” Switch back.

Nintendo Switch (original or V2)

Won’t charge or won’t turn onCharging port + chip
$120
Won’t read gamesGame card reader
$80
ModchipKamikaze method to reach the DAT0 point
$100
Shell swapConsole + both Joy-Cons, every button and part moved over
$70 + parts
Joy-Con shells onlyOne pair
$30 + parts

Nintendo Switch OLED

Won’t charge or won’t turn onCharging port + chip
$120
Won’t read gamesGame card reader
$80
ModchipKamikaze method to reach the DAT0 point
$120
Shell swapConsole + both Joy-Cons
$80 + parts
Joy-Con shells onlyOne pair
$30 + parts

Nintendo Switch Lite

Won’t charge or won’t turn onCharging port + chip
$120
Won’t read gamesGame card reader
$80
ModchipKamikaze method to reach the DAT0 point
$100
Shell swapFull teardown into the new shell
$90 + parts

Nintendo Switch 2

Won’t charge or won’t turn onCharging port + chip
$140
Won’t read gamesGame card reader
$160
Shell swapConsole + both Joy-Con 2s
$100 + parts

Shell swaps are labor + parts. The price shown is our labor. You add the cost of whichever shell kit you go with — bring your own, or we’ll help you pick one (most full kits run about $20–$50). Joy-Con drift is in the controller prices above.

PC handhelds

Steam Deck & ROG Ally

Same-day drop-off +$40

Sticks, charging ports, screens and cleanups. Screen prices include the screen.

One joystickSteam Deck or ROG Ally
$50
Both joysticks
$80
Charging portSteam Deck or ROG Ally
$90
Steam Deck LCD screenScreen included
$130
Steam Deck OLED screenScreen included
$190
Deep clean + fresh thermal pasteHot, loud or throttling
$75
ROG Ally screen & everything else
Free quote

Meta Quest headsets: call or text for a quote.

Retro

NES, SNES, N64 & Game Boy

Same-day drop-off +$40

Old hardware, new life. Recaps replace the aging capacitors that cause dim screens, no sound and random shutdowns.

NES blinking or won’t read gamesNew 72-pin connector + deep clean
$60
Recap — NES or SNES
$80
Recap — N64
$70
Recap — Game Boy, GBC or GBA
$60
Game Boy IPS screen installLabor, plus the screen kit you pick
$60 + parts
Game won’t saveNew cartridge save battery
$20
Retro controller clean + fix
$25

Anything older or odder — Atari, Sega, Dreamcast, DS — text us a photo.

Mail-in shipping

Ship It From Anywhere in the US

One flat price for any device, any size. Paid with your repair, never upfront.

Mail-in kitPrepaid label to us — plus a box and padding if you need one
$12.99
Return shippingWhen we repair it
Free

Several devices can share one box for one price. If something isn’t repaired, return shipping is charged at cost.

Every repair includes: posted prices, nothing due until it’s fixed, and a 6-month warranty. Most repairs take 1–2 business days. Not sure what’s wrong? We diagnose it — included when we fix it, $39 if we can’t or you decide not to. Advanced board work (liquid damage, chip-level repair) starts at $250 and takes 5–10 business days. Need it today? Same-day is $40 extra on priced repairs you drop off by 2 PM — two spots a day, not available for mail-ins. Prices plus sales tax. Price-beat promise: show us another Utah County shop’s quote for the same repair and we’ll beat it by $10.

Problem not listed?Text a photo for a free quote, or book a drop-off.

FAQ

Before you bring it in

How fast can I get my console back?

Most repairs are done in 1–2 business days. Need it sooner? Same-day is $40 more on priced repairs you drop off by 2 PM (two spots a day). Dead consoles are usually 1–3 days, and advanced board work — liquid damage or chip-level repairs — takes 5–10 business days. We’ll give you a real timeline at drop-off — not a vague “we’ll call you.”

What happens if you can’t fix it?

Fixed-price repairs: nothing is due until it’s working. If we look at something and can’t fix it — or you decide not to go ahead — the only charge is the $39 diagnostic. When we fix it, the diagnosis is included. We’re honest when a board is past saving — we’ll tell you straight, and if it isn’t worth fixing we’ll make you an offer for it instead of running up a bill.

Is a replaced HDMI port as good as the original?

Better, usually. Factory ports are placed by machine with the bare minimum of solder. We replace them by hand under a microscope with a stronger joint, which is why the repair tends to outlast the port it replaced.

My console won’t turn on at all. Is it done for?

Usually not. It’s almost always a shorted part on the board, not a dead console. PS5 and Xbox Series X are a flat $199 to fix (Series S $169, Switch $120, PS4 / Xbox One / PS3 / 360 $129). If we can’t fix it, you pay only the $39 diagnostic. Liquid damage and chip-level faults are advanced board work, from $250.

Will I lose my games or save data?

No. Hardware repairs don’t touch your storage, so your games, saves and account stay where they are. If a job ever would put data at risk, we’ll tell you before we start.

What if I decide not to do the repair?

You only pay the $39 diagnostic. If you go ahead, it’s included in the repair.

Do you price-match?

Better — we price-beat. Bring a written or online quote from another Utah County repair shop for the same repair on the same device and we’ll beat it by $10. Excludes advanced board work and parts-plus-labor jobs.

Why is there a diagnostic at all?

Finding a fault on a board takes real bench time with a microscope and meter. Most shops charge $59–100 just to look. Ours is $39, and it’s only charged when we can’t fix it or you decide not to — when we fix it, it’s included.

I’m not in Utah. Can you still help?

Yes. Customers ship us consoles from all over the country, and we keep it simple: fill out the mail-in form and we send you a prepaid shipping label. All you do is package your console securely and drop it off. Nothing is charged until the repair is finished and your console is ready to ship back — the mail-in kit is a flat $12.99, return shipping is free when we fix it, and you get the same 6-month warranty as any walk-in. Start a mail-in repair.

Do you buy, sell or trade consoles?

Ask us. We keep an eye out for interesting hardware and sometimes have refurbished systems on the shelf. Call or text 801-855-6011 and we’ll tell you what’s around.

Service area

Console repair in Lindon & Utah County

Console Doctor is a local game console repair shop at 507 N Geneva Rd in Lindon, Utah, a few minutes from Orem, Provo, American Fork, Pleasant Grove, Vineyard, Springville and Spanish Fork. Walk-ins are welcome — most PS5, Xbox and Nintendo Switch repairs are finished the same day or the next.

Not in Utah? We take mail-in console repairs from anywhere in the country, with the same no-upfront-cost promise, upfront quote and 6-month warranty.